Biomedica

Legal notice

BIOMEDICA Medizinprodukte GmbH & CO KG
Divischgasse 4 / 1210 Vienna / Austria
T +43 1 291 07 56
F +43 1 290 14 29
office(at)bmgrp.at

Line of business: Supply of medical devices and other goods, manufacture, mechatronics and IT services
Legal form: Company with limited liability
Commercial Court: Vienna
Registered office of the company: Vienna
Commercial Register Nr.: FN 218420g
DVR-Nr.: 0475092
VAT reg.-Nr.: ATU 53399200

(Company details according to WKO)

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION
The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively according to the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In the following data protection information, we would like to notify you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.
Biomedica Medizinprodukte GmbH & Co KG (subsequently, “Biomedica”) legally declares that in order to ensure the safety of data processing, all necessary technical and organizational measures have been followed according to Art. 32ff GDPR. Specifically, data security measures have been taken in order to ensure adequate levels of protection in terms of confidentiality, integrity, and availability as well as the resilience of the system.
In the following, we would like to explain which data we collect and what happens to this data. However, we cannot guarantee that this privacy policy also has been applied to other websites, which you have reached via links from our website.  

Collection of Data
You can always visit and use our website without disclosing your personal information. However, accessing our website will automatically save data for security purposes, such as the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites that you visit, your IP address, the browser used, and the date and time as well as the duration of your visit. Although this data could enable identification, this is not evaluated by us personally, but may be used for statistical purposes.
 
Collection and Processing of Personal Data
Personal data such as name, date of birth, e-mail and postal address or telephone number will only be collected if you actively give it to us in the form of an email, the filling out of forms, in answering your inquiries, providing requested materials, or for the completion of contracts and for technical administration. We process such data in accordance with the provision of the Data Protection Act idgF as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
Your personal data will only be given to third parties or transmitted in any other way, if this is necessary for the completion of a contract or you have previously given your consent.
Excluding the previously mentioned cases in this Data Protection Policy, Biomedica will not sell, distribute, or otherwise make your personal information available to third parties outside of Biomedica and its affiliates. Your personal data, however, could be transmitted to companies that are connected with Biomedica. In this case, it is possible that your data will be processed on other servers and in other countries.
Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties, which operate for or on behalf of Biomedica (for example: suppliers, freight forwarders, IT service providers, service companies, etc.).
The transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities are only possible within the framework of mandatory national legislation. Our employees, suppliers, IT service providers, and trading partners are obliged by us to confidentiality.

Right of Access and Rectification as well as the Right of Revocation
You have the right to check and correct your personal data, which has been saved by us. At any given point in time, you additionally have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal information. If you inform us that your data should not be used as a basis for future contacts, we will comply. For such notifications, please send an e-mail to "office(at)bmgrp.at". Please note that normal e-mails are not sent via secure connections.

Newsletter
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or our marketing emails have the option to unsubscribe.

Storage of Personal Data
Personal data will only be retained for as long as it takes to perform any service you desire or have given your consent to- unless we are required by law to retain the information for a longer period of time.
 
Copyright- and Copyright notices
Text, pictures, graphics, as well as the layout of this website are subject to worldwide copyright laws. Unauthorized use, reproduction or transmission of individual content or complete pages will as such be prosecuted under both criminal and civil law. All content has been carefully checked. Nevertheless, no guarantee can be given for the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information. Our liability is therefore excluded. The links to other websites have been carefully selected. Since we have no influence on their content, we take no responsibility for it.

Content
All texts, content and information are without guarantee. No liability will be taken for misinformation or misleading content. As a basis, Austrian legal guidelines have been used.
Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security flaws. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Data Protection Policy for the Use of Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service, Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your website use. The information generated by these “cookies” about your website use is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage which will be provided to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions on this website. In addition, you may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by cookies relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link for installation: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies
These internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, so that cookies are only accepted in  certain cases or so that there is a general exclusion as well as the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Quelle: eRecht24

Information Desk
For questions about data privacy please contact:
office(at)bmgrp.at

Applicable Law
This website is subject to Austrian law.
 
State of Information
Biomedica Medizinprodukte GmbH & Co KG reserves the right to supplement, change or delete the information on this website at any time without prior notice or statement of reasons, or to discontinue the operation of the website altogether.
Biomedica Medizinprodukte GmbH & Co KG
Divischgasse 4
1210 Vienna
Austria